Archway Recruitment logo

Privacy Policy

We take the safe and responsible use and protection of your information seriously. This policy provides you with guidance on how we collect, use and disclose both candidate and client information when conducting our recruitment services. In visiting this website and/or submitting your personal information, you are agreeing the terms of this policy. We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time and the most up to date version can always be found online. We are bound by NZ Privacy law and we make no provision for the privacy practices of linked websites from our website.

 

What personal information do we collect and how?

We collect personal information from and about you which may include, but is not limited to, your contact details, date of birth, educational history and qualifications, employment history and other information that may be of relevance to the recruitment process. We collect this information from various sources including:

This information can include:

How do we use your personal information?

The information that you provide will be available to Archway’s employees to conduct our business services, which includes, but is not limited to:

How we keep your information safe? All information collected is stored on a secure database and we take reasonable steps to protect this information at all times. This database is password protected and can only be accessed by authorised employees. Our employees are subject to confidentiality agreements as part of their contract of employment. In the event of the sale of the business, previously collected information about candidates and clients may be transferred but will be subject to, the pre-existing privacy policy under which it was originally collected.

Access to your personal information. You have the right to access and update or correct any of the information we may hold about you at any time in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. Please email us on admin@archwayrecruitment.com if you wish to exercise this right.

Marketing and Cookies

We may send you marketing material from time to time about our services which maybe through email, outbound calling or SMS. We will comply with the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007 which means you will be able to unsubscribe from such messages if you choose at any time.

We may use cookies to record and personalise any visits to our website. Cookies are stored on your computer and help us identify the browser you are using and which sites you have entered from or are exiting to. If you wish, you can prevent your browser from accepting cookies through the help section on your toolbar.